Spouse Work Permit

Work Permit for Spouse of International Students/International Workers

Under Canadian immigration regulations, foreign spouses and common-law partners of temporary foreign workers and foreign students, who themselves want to work in Canada, will need an open work permit.

Open work permits are also available through the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program for international students.

In addition, a pilot program introduced in December, 2014, allows spouses and common-law partners being sponsored through the Inland Spousal/Common-Law Partner Sponsorship Category of the Family Class to be granted an open work permit while the application for permanent residence is being processed.

The holder of an open work permit can work for any Canadian employer, without first having a confirmed offer of employment. An open work permit is not job-specific.

Under Canada immigration regulations, open work permits may be applied for by:

  • the spouses or common-law partners of foreign temporary workers;
  • the spouses or common-law partners of foreign students;
  • international students who have graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institution.

Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible for an open work permit, graduating international students must meet the requirements under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program.

To be eligible for an open work permit, the spouse or common-law partner of a foreign temporary worker must demonstrate that:

  • the principal temporary foreign worker has employment in Canada that is at a management level, or a job in a professional occupation, or as a technical or skilled tradesperson. In other words, the skill level of the principal temporary foreign worker’s job must be level 0, A or B, according to the National Occupational Classification (NOC). This skill level requirement does not apply to principal temporary foreign workers who have been nominated for permanent residence by a province (provincial nominees).
  • the principal temporary foreign worker is permitted to work in Canada for a period of at least six months.

To be eligible for an Open Work Permit, the spouse or common-law partner of a foreign student cannot themselves be full-time students and must demonstrate that:

  • the foreign student is studying full-time at a diploma/degree-granting, publicly-funded post-secondary educational facility; or
  • the foreign student has graduated and is the holder of a valid work permit for a job related to his or her studies.

For spouses and common-law partners, open work permits are generally issued with a validity date that coincides with the period of time that their spouse is permitted to work or study in Canada, as the case may be.

When should you apply?

Your spouse/partner can apply for a work permit before or after they arrive in Canada. The work permit will usually be issued for the same length of time as your study permit. Your spouse/partner does not need a job offer to apply for a work permit.

In some cases, Canadian visa offices abroad will process spouse/partner work permit applications at the same time as study permit applications. In this case, you will need to include the additional fee for the work permit and complete the work permit application for your spouse/partner, available from the website of the consulate.

Most spouse/partners come to Canada as visitors first and apply for a work permit after they are in Canada. If your spouse or partner does not require a TRV, they may be able to apply for a work permit at the border or airport where they enter Canada.

How to apply online?

If you are a new user, you will need to register for MyCIC through GCKey or Sign-in Partner. Your Client ID from your Study Permit is required to complete the registration.

You will be prompted to enter a personal checklist code. If you do not already have a code, click on “Determine your eligibility”.  Answer all the questions that follow. You can find a guide to complete the questions here (pdf 120KB).

Complete the IMM 5710 Application form. Validate and save the form as an unsigned copy. Here is a guide to completing IMM5710 (pdf 91KB).

Gather the following supporting documents:

  • digital photo (420×540 pixels)
  • passport (only pages with stamps, visas, photos)
  • your spouse’s study permit
  • marriage license/certificate (translated in English or French)

Once you have all the documents ready, you should save them electronically as pdfs, jpegs, or word dcuments.  They should not be larger than 4MB.

Pay the $255 CAD fee online with a credit card (VISA, MasterCard, American Express). Do not forget to print a receipt.